Election Results‎ > ‎

2008 General Election

The following report is NOT certified and does not include provisional ballots


Election Summary Report
Union County, IN

General Election
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races

11/04/08

20:50:18



Registered Voters 6249 - Cards Cast 3385 54.17% Num. Report Precinct 10 - Num. Reporting 10 100.00%



Straight Party



Total
Number of Precincts
10
Precincts Reporting
10 100.0 %
Total Votes
774
Times Over Voted
0
Number Of Under Votes
2611

REPUBLICAN REP 422 54.52%
DEMOCRATIC DEM 328 42.38%
LIBERTARIAN LIB 24 3.10%



President/Vice President



Total
Number of Precincts
10
Precincts Reporting
10 100.0 %
Total Votes
3348
Times Over Voted
1
Number Of Under Votes
36

McCain/Palin REP 2058 61.47%
Obama/Biden DEM 1220 36.44%
Barr/Root LIB 58 1.73%
Write-in Votes
12 0.36%



Governor/Lt. Governor



Total
Number of Precincts
10
Precincts Reporting
10 100.0 %
Total Votes
3301
Times Over Voted
1
Number Of Under Votes
79

Daniels/Skillman REP 1753 53.11%
Thompson/Oxley DEM 1408 42.65%
Horning/Kelly LIB 137 4.15%
Write-in Votes
3 0.09%



Attorney General



Total
Number of Precincts
10
Precincts Reporting
10 100.0 %
Total Votes
3142
Times Over Voted
1
Number Of Under Votes
238

Greg Zoeller REP 1682 53.53%
Linda Pence DEM 1460 46.47%



Superintendent of Public Instruction



Total
Number of Precincts
10
Precincts Reporting
10 100.0 %
Total Votes
3082
Times Over Voted
0
Number Of Under Votes
299

Tony Bennett REP 1830 59.38%
Richard D. Wood DEM 1251 40.59%
Write-in Votes
1 0.03%



D6 US Rep



Total
Number of Precincts
10
Precincts Reporting
10 100.0 %
Total Votes
3253
Times Over Voted
0
Number Of Under Votes
128

Mike Pence REP 2173 66.80%
Barry A. Welsh DEM 968 29.76%
George T. Holland LIB 111 3.41%
Write-in Votes
1 0.03%



D55 State Rep



Total
Number of Precincts
10
Precincts Reporting
10 100.0 %
Total Votes
2523
Times Over Voted
0
Number Of Under Votes
858

Tom Knollman REP 2523 100.00%



County Treasurer



Total
Number of Precincts
10
Precincts Reporting
10 100.0 %
Total Votes
2617
Times Over Voted
0
Number Of Under Votes
764

Bonnie Adams REP 2617 100.00%



County Coroner



Total
Number of Precincts
10
Precincts Reporting
10 100.0 %
Total Votes
3268
Times Over Voted
0
Number Of Under Votes
113

Krista L. Morisen REP 1238 37.88%
William E. Havens DEM 2030 62.12%



D2 Co Commission



Total
Number of Precincts
10
Precincts Reporting
10 100.0 %
Total Votes
3225
Times Over Voted
0
Number Of Under Votes
156

David Woeste REP 2137 66.26%
Jack Bailey DEM 1088 33.74%



D3 Co Commission



Total
Number of Precincts
10
Precincts Reporting
10 100.0 %
Total Votes
3228
Times Over Voted
0
Number Of Under Votes
153

Allen F. Paddock REP 1418 43.93%
Paul Wiwi DEM 1810 56.07%



County Council



Total
Number of Precincts
10
Precincts Reporting
10 100.0 %
Total Votes
9059
Times Over Voted
0
Number Of Under Votes
1084

Randi Hollen REP 1338 14.77%
Lillie Mae Hubbard REP 1379 15.22%
Brad Snyder REP 1631 18.00%
Russel Rude DEM 1841 20.32%
Burke Thomas DEM 1582 17.46%
Courtney Tipton DEM 1288 14.22%



Randall T. Shepard



Total
Number of Precincts
10
Precincts Reporting
10 100.0 %
Total Votes
2421
Times Over Voted
1
Number Of Under Votes
959

YES
1792 74.02%
NO
629 25.98%



Theodore R. Boehm



Total
Number of Precincts
10
Precincts Reporting
10 100.0 %
Total Votes
2359
Times Over Voted
0
Number Of Under Votes
1022

YES
1685 71.43%
NO
674 28.57%



Brent E. Dickson



Total
Number of Precincts
10
Precincts Reporting
10 100.0 %
Total Votes
2353
Times Over Voted
0
Number Of Under Votes
1028

YES
1715 72.89%
NO
638 27.11%



Carr L. Darden



Total
Number of Precincts
10
Precincts Reporting
10 100.0 %
Total Votes
2344
Times Over Voted
1
Number Of Under Votes
1036

YES
1696 72.35%
NO
648 27.65%



Thomas G. Fisher



Total
Number of Precincts
10
Precincts Reporting
10 100.0 %
Total Votes
2374
Times Over Voted
0
Number Of Under Votes
1007

YES
1670 70.35%
NO
704 29.65%